24hr Support Line 0800 6300 443
Western Region
Lucinda Gould
Welfare Officer

I joined Racing Welfare in March 2021 initially as Fundraising Executive, before moving to the Welfare team in June 2021. In my role of Welfare Officer I am focussed on supporting those working in and retired from the racing industry through life’s challenges, and this involves travelling throughout the region visiting beneficiaries, workplaces and racecourses to ensure that they are aware of the support that Racing Welfare can offer.

I grew up riding ponies from a young age and during my teens began to take a keen interest in racing, specifically National Hunt racing.

I decided to take up a job in the sport after finishing university in 2007 and went to work for National Hunt trainer Paul Nicholls in Somerset, right at the peak of the ‘Golden Age’ for Manor Farm Stables with horses such as Kauto Star, Denman, Master Minded and Big Bucks in the yard; it really was any racing fan’s dream to go to work on a yard packed full of superstars every day! I later took part in the 2014 BHA Graduate Scheme where I spent my placement at the Racecourse Association, and following my placement I was offered a position in the office with then fledgling trainer Dan Skelton where I stayed for a further six years and saw the yard enjoy rapid expansion and plenty of early success.

After working in a variety of roles in racing I am acutely aware of the vital work of Racing Welfare in supporting those who are the lifeblood of our industry, and having enjoyed many wonderful years working in racing I am now delighted to be able to give something back to the sport that has given me so much.

Make a Difference

We are able to operate through the generosity and support of those who care
about the people who work to make our day at the races possible.

FIND OUT MORE

Our Staff

Head Office
Carla Hogg
Operations Manager
Central Team
Lindsey Sanford
Media and Communications Officer
Head Office
Clare Kingston
Corporate Fundraising and Events Manager
Head Office
Mark Loades
Trust Fundraising Executive
Simon Jones
Fundraiser
Rhys Flint
Ex Jockey & Trainer
Freja Thackray
Fundraiser
Central Team, Head Office
Elaine Maguire
Operations Administrator
Western Region
Brendan Waterworth
Welfare Officer
HRH The Princess Royal
PRESIDENT
William Barlow
Chairman
Anna Lisa Balding
Committee Member
Charlie Boss
Committee Member
Olivia Broderick
Trustee
Colonel Toby Browne
Trustee
Lady Celina Carter
Trustee
Jonathan Eddis
Trustee
Richard Farquhar
Trustee
Craig Glasper
Trustee (Racing Homes)
Simon Hope
Trustee
Nick Luck
Committee Member
Nick McLeod-Clarke
Trustee
Patrick Russell
Trustee (Racing Homes)
Simon Stockley OBE
Trustee (Racing Homes)
Rod Street
Trustee
Paul Swain
Trustee
Venetia Wrigley DL
Trustee
Central Team, Head Office
Joanne Cullen
Property & Contracts Manager
Central Team, Southern Region
Jayne Howick
Regional Community Executive - South
Central Team, Head Office
Imogen Lawrence
Digital Marketing Assistant
Northern Region
Beck Edmunds
Regional Community Executive (North)
Sam Twiston-Davies
National Hunt Jockey
Becky Smith
Amateur Jockey
Neil Phillips aka The Wine Tipster
Professional wine, bubbles and horseracing expert
Paul Nicholls
Eleven-times champion National Hunt trainer
Lee Mottershead
Journalist at the Racing Post
Ryan Moore
Three-time Champion Flat Jockey
Hayley Moore
Television Presenter
Ellie Mackenzie
Apprentice Jockey
Jack Lander
Fundraiser and pony racing Jockey
Ed Henderson
Point to Point Jockey
Mike Cattermole
Horseracing TV Presenter and Commentator
Darren Bird
Racing Cartoonist and Fine Artist
Western Region
Lucinda Gould
Welfare Officer
Senior Management
Chloe Martin
Head of Community Engagement
Southern Region
Katy Ferguson
Welfare Officer (South East) and careers lead
Central Team
Katie Panagarry
Volunteer Coordinator
Southern Region
Kerry Prior
Welfare Officer
Senior Management
Ryan Trueman
Director of Welfare Programmes
Northern Region
Helen Wilson
Welfare Officer
Northern Region
Sarah Monkman
Welfare Officer
Northern Region
Gail Burton-Pye
Welfare Officer
East & Midlands Region
Gail Jefferson
Welfare Officer
Northern Region
Harriet McHugh
Welfare Officer
Northern Region
Lucy Miller
Regional Welfare Manager
East & Midlands Region
Karen Davies
Welfare Officer
East & Midlands Region
Liz Carroll
Welfare Officer
East & Midlands Region
Rachel Carson
Young Persons Project Support Officer
East & Midlands Region
Aimee Hockley-Righton
Regional Welfare Manager
Central Team
Simon Bailey
Chaplain
Central Team, Head Office
Rebecca McAllister
Finance Team Leader
Central Team, Head Office
Linda Mackay
Accounts Assistant
Central Team, Head Office
Jo Tennyson
Housing Officer
Central Team, Head Office
Emma Richardson
Welfare Executive & Database Administrator
Central Team
Karen Ladym
Project Lead – Mental Health Services
Northern Region
Stella Cornell
Welfare Officer
Central Team, Head Office
Deborah Jones
Accounts Assistant
Central Team, Head Office
Parris Wingfield-Lane
Digital Marketing Manager
Central Team
Daisy Felton
Fundraising Executive
Senior Management
Ryan Judson
Head of Fundraising
Southern Region
Keana Marsh
Welfare and Housing Administrator (Lambourn)
Central Team
Jo White
Corporate Fundraising and Events Manager – Southern Region
Central Team, Head Office
Jenny Bosley
Housing Assistant and Coordinator
Central Team, Head Office
Lissie Mitchell
Executive Assistant
Central Team
Jane Jackson
Philanthropy Manager
Senior Management
Nicola Strong
Head of Communications and Marketing
Central Team
James Schofield
Partnership Manager
Senior Management
Robyn Leamy
Head of Housing
Senior Management
Wendy Botterill
Director of Housing
Senior Management
Matthew Cawkwell
Finance and Operations Director
Senior Management
Gemma Waterhouse
Chief Operating Officer
Senior Management
Dawn Goodfellow
Chief Executive