24hr Support Line 0800 6300 443
Northern Region
Beck Edmunds

I am Regional Community Executive (north) and I live in Scotland in the Southwest.

My background is in racing having most recently been Head Girl in a North Yorkshire flat racing yard for sixteen years.  Over the years working in racing I have seen the amazing impact Racing Welfare can have on the people working in the industry, and had first-hand benefit of joining one of the mental health awareness courses they set up, to say it helped me to do my job better would be a massive understatement!

Having left my position as Head Girl I really missed the camaraderie, the love and passion, the atmosphere and especially the staff, who had become some of my closest friends; so I was absolutely thrilled to be able to join Racing Welfare, I am so happy to be remaining within the industry that I love, and I hope to support and help the teams that work, and have worked so hard behind the scenes on a daily basis.  I believe my years of experience working in a yard will enable me to easily relate to the needs and wants of those hard-working and passionate staff.

My two most memorable moments in racing were leading Alpha Delphini up at York races to win the Group 1 Nunthorpe in 2018, and winning the 2021 Leadership and overall Employee of the Year at the Godolphin Stud and Stable Staff Awards.  Both were very emotional days and memories that will last a lifetime.

I am so excited to be working for Racing Welfare and will do my best to give back to the industry that has given so much to me.

Make a Difference

We are able to operate through the generosity and support of those who care
about the people who work to make our day at the races possible.

FIND OUT MORE

Our Staff

Freja Thackray
Fundraiser
Central Team, Head Office
Elaine Maguire
Operations Administrator
Southern Region
Brendan Waterworth
Welfare Officer
HRH The Princess Royal
PRESIDENT
William Barlow
Chairman
Anna Lisa Balding
Committee Member
Charlie Boss
Committee Member
Olivia Broderick
Trustee
Colonel Toby Browne
Trustee
Lady Celina Carter
Trustee
Jonathan Eddis
Trustee
Richard Farquhar
Trustee
Craig Glasper
Trustee (Racing Homes)
Morag Gray
Trustee
Simon Hope
Trustee
Nick Luck
Committee Member
Nick McLeod-Clarke
Trustee
Patrick Russell
Trustee
Simon Stockley
Committee Member (Racing Homes)
Rod Street
Trustee
Paul Swain
Welfare Committee (Beneficiary rep)
Venetia Wrigley DL
Trustee
Central Team, Head Office
Joanne Cullen
Property & Contracts Manager
Central Team, Southern Region
Jayne Howick
Regional Community Executive - South
Central Team, Head Office
Imogen Lawrence
Digital Marketing Assistant
Northern Region
Beck Edmunds
Sam Twiston-Davies
National Hunt Jockey
Becky Smith
Amateur Jockey
Neil Phillips aka The Wine Tipster
Professional wine, bubbles and horseracing expert
Paul Nicholls
Eleven-times champion National Hunt trainer
Lee Mottershead
Journalist at the Racing Post
Ryan Moore
Three-time Champion Flat Jockey
Hayley Moore
Television Presenter
Ellie Mackenzie
Apprentice Jockey
Jack Lander
Fundraiser and pony racing Jockey
Ed Henderson
Point to Point Jockey
Mike Cattermole
Horseracing TV Presenter and Commentator
Darren Bird
Racing Cartoonist and Fine Artist
Western Region
Lucinda Gould
Welfare Officer
Western Region
Jessica Kelsall
Welfare Officer
Southern Region
Chloe Martin
Media and Communications Officer
Southern Region
Katy Ferguson
Welfare Officer (South East)
Southern Region
Louise Gardiner
Welfare Officer
Southern Region
Hannah Ryan
Welfare Officer
Southern Region
Kerry Blundell
Welfare Officer
Southern Region
Brian Watson
Regional Welfare Manager - West/South
Northern Region
Adam Ferguson
Regional Community Executive
Northern Region
Natalie Forrester
Welfare Officer
Northern Region
Helen Wilson
Welfare Officer
Northern Region
Sarah Monkman
Welfare Officer
Northern Region
Gail Burton-Pye
Welfare Officer
East & Midlands Region
Gail Jefferson
Welfare Officer
Northern Region
Harriet McHugh
Welfare Officer
Northern Region
Lucy Miller
Regional Welfare Manager
East & Midlands Region
Karen Davies
Welfare Officer
East & Midlands Region
Liz Carroll
Welfare Officer
East & Midlands Region
Rachel Costello
Welfare Officer
East & Midlands Region
Aimee Hockley-Righton
Regional Welfare Manager
Central Team
Simon Bailey
Chaplain
Central Team, Head Office
Rebecca McAllister
Account Assistant (Racing Homes)
Central Team, Head Office
Sarah Ashley
Housing Support Worker
Central Team, Head Office
Linda Mackay
Accounts Assistant
Central Team, Head Office
Jo Tennyson
Housing Officer
Central Team, Head Office
Emma Richardson
Welfare Executive & Database Administrator
Central Team
Karen Ladym
Project Lead – Mental Health Services
Central Team
Stella Cornell
Project Lead - Racing’s Support Line & Occupational Health Service
Central Team
Sarah Fanning
Project Lead - Careers Advice & Training Service
Central Team
Christina Sell
Project Lead - Industry Mental Health & Wellbeing
Central Team, Head Office
Deborah Jones
Accounts Assistant
Central Team, Head Office
Parris Wingfield-Lane
Digital Marketing Manager
Central Team
Maisie Turner
Fundraising Executive (maternity leave)
Senior Management
Ryan Judson
Head of Fundraising
Central Team
Jo White
Corporate Fundraising and Events Manager – Southern Region
Central Team, Head Office
Jennifer Gates
Volunteer Coordinator
Central Team, Head Office
Jenny Papworth
Housing and Office Administrator
Central Team, Head Office
Lissie Mitchell
Executive Assistant
Central Team, Head Office
Clare Ascroft
Operations Manager
Senior Management
Kay Boyden
Head of Programmes
Senior Management
Becky Ireland
Deputy Head of Welfare
Senior Management
Nicola Strong
Head of Communications and Marketing
Central Team
James Schofield
Partnership Manager
Senior Management
Wendy Botterill
Head of Housing
Senior Management
Matthew Cawkwell
Head of Finance
Senior Management
Simone Sear
Director of Welfare
Senior Management
Gemma Waterhouse
Chief Operating Officer
Senior Management
Dawn Goodfellow
Chief Executive